Architecture

Welcome to the Architecture Library subject guide! Here you will find help with searching for information and using Library resources.

You'll find most of the hardcopy books on architecture and related disciplines in the City Campus Library, on Level 6. They are arranged on the shelves by call number. Ask a librarian if you need help finding books on the shelf!

Example of a call number

Useful call numbers to browse

Architecture (general): 720
Architectural philosophy: 720.1
Architectural models: 720.22
Architectural drawing: 720.294
Architecture and environment: 720.47
Architects: 720.92
Architectural history -- New Zealand: 720.993
Architectural styles: 722
Architectural design and decoration: 729
Interior design: 747

Related subject areas by call number

Communities and urban design: 307
Building construction: 690-699
Building materials: 691
Colour: 535.6
Design theory: 745.4
Human ecology: 304.2
Landscape architecture: 712
Materials science: 620.112
Perspective in drawing: 742
Specification writing: 692.3
Structural design: 624
Urban and area planning: 711

Don't forget to also use Library Search to find ebooks and articles on your topic. The books on the shelf are only a small part of our collections.

You can book into a Library workshop to learn more about Library resources and effective searching.

The National Library of New Zealand has a useful Architecture Research Guide with information about their collections: images of buildings, building plans (mostly from the Wellington region), books and articles about architecture; as well as advice on finding information about marae, land and property.

Use Library Search to find books and ebooks from the AUT Library collection.

Put some useful keywords or phrases into the search box (remember to put phrases in quotation marks), and click Search

From the options in Combined Results, choose Books & media > See all results

More help with using ebooks from the AUT Library

Library Search

Library Search searches most of our library databases at once. So it is a great place to search for:

• academic journal articles
• industry journal articles
• newspaper and magazine articles

Put some useful keywords or phrases into the search box (put phrases in quotation marks), and click Search

From the options in Combined Results, choose Articles & more > See all results

More help with searching for journal articles

Google Scholar

You can also use Google Scholar to find academic articles, book chapters and conference proceedings. 

Always begin with AUT Google Scholar on the Library website. This will give you more access to full text information, for free.

If you see AUT articlelinker in your results, follow the links to find the full text in a Library database.

Library databases & journals

Getting too many results from Library Search or Google Scholar? You can focus your search by searching for articles in specific library databases or in key journals. 

New Zealand Legislation

A free database of up-to-date New Zealand Acts, Statutory Regulations and Bills. Provided by the New Zealand Parliamentary Counsel Office (PCO), which is responsible for drafting and publishing most of New Zealand's legislation.

For more New Zealand legal information, see the Law subject guide. 

See the Standards and Patents guide for information about finding and using standards.

See the Find images guide for help finding high-quality images that you can reproduce in your academic work. 

You might need to find statistics to support your rationale for a design project, or to incorporate into the work itself.

Our Find statistical data guide contains links to many useful sources of national and international statistics.

Figure.nz is another good source for New Zealand data on a broad range of topics. It provides clear charts of publicly available data, with good metadata (information about the data and the data source). Most of the charts are Creative Commons licensed, meaning you can use them freely in your work, as long as you provide attribution.

If the AUT library does not hold the book or article you need, you may be able to interloan it (borrow it from another library). 

Interloan options